Structure of the Commission

IPHC Structure

The Commission, including its Subsidiary Bodies, are supported by an Executive Director and Secretariat staff.

iphc-structure-of-the-commission-2.png

Contracting Parties

The IPHC currently consists of six members, three appointed by each Contracting Party (the Governor General of Canada and the President of the United States of America), who serve their terms at the pleasure of the Contracting Party. In recent years, one Commissioner from each Contracting Party has been an employee of the federal fisheries agency, one a fisher, and one either a buyer or a processor involved in the fishery.

Subsidiary bodies

Pursuant to Rule 14.1 of the IPHC Rules of Procedure (2019), the Commission has established the Boards and Committee listed below. The Rules of Procedure for the subsidiary bodies are contained within the IPHC Rules of Procedure.

Links to reports and documents from subsidiary body meetings can be found by visiting our Meeting Index or our Document Library.  

Management Strategy Advisory Board (MSAB)

The MSAB is a panel formed of harvesters, fisheries managers, processors, Staff, Commissioners, science advisors, and academics created in 2013 to oversee and advise the Staff on the IPHC's Management Strategy Evaluation (MSE). MSE is an ongoing process to define fishery objectives, articulate and examine management procedures, and define performance measures in order to recommend fishery management measures for Commission consideration. The Rules of Procedure for this subsidiary body are contained within the IPHC Rules of Procedure.

MSAB Officers

Adam KeizerAdam Keizer
Co-Chairperson
Canada
Dr. Carey McGilliardDr. Carey McGilliard
Co-Chairperson
U.S.A.

MSAB Members

Chuck AshcroftChuck Ashcroft
Recreational
Canada
Forrest BradenForrest Braden
 Recreational
U.S.A.
Michele CulverMichele Culver
PFMC
U.S.A.
Matt DamianoMatt Damiano
Treaty Tribes
U.S.A.
Angel DrobnicaAngel Drobnica
Processing
U.S.A.
Dan FalveyDan Falvey
Commercial
U.S.A.
Robert HauknesRobert Hauknes
Commercial
Canada
Ann-Marie HuangAnn-Marie Huang
Science Advisor
Canada
James Johnson James Johnson
Deep Sea Fisherman's Union of the Pacific
U.S.A.
Jeff KauffmanJeff Kauffman
Commercial
U.S.A.
Jim LaneJim Lane
First Nations
Canada
Tom MarkingTom Marking
Recreational
U.S.A.
Glenn MerrillGlenn Merrill
NMFS-NOAA Manager
U.S.A.
Brad MirauBrad Mirau
Processing
Canada
Joe MorelliJoe Morelli
Processing
U.S.A.
Per OdegaardPer Odegaard
Commercial
U.S.A.
Peggy ParkerPeggy Parker
Processing
U.S.A.
Chris Sporer
Pacific Halibut Mgmt. Association of BC
Canada
Sarah WebsterSarah Webster
ADF&G Sport
U.S.A.

Scientific Review Board (SRB)

The SRB, a small group of fisheries science experts, provides an independent scientific review of Commission science products and programs, and supports and strengthens the stock assessment process. The SRB was organized in its current configuration in 2013, continuing a tradition of incorporating outside input to IPHC science dating to the 1920s (see IPHC-1931-SR001). The Rules of Procedure for this subsidiary body are contained within the IPHC Rules of Procedure.

SRB Members

Dr. Sean CoxDr. Sean Cox
Simon Fraser University
Canada
 
 
Dr. Sven KupschusDr. Sven Kupschus
Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science 
U.K.
Dr. Kim ScribnerDr. Kim Scribner
Michigan State Univ.
U.S.A.
 
Photo courtesy of MSU
Dr. Olaf JensenDr. Olaf Jensen
Rutgers Univ.
U.S.A.
 
 

Research Advisory Board (RAB)

The RAB, which formed in 1999, consists of both fishers and processors who offer suggestions to the Executive Director and staff on where Commission research should focus. RAB generally meets in February, after the IPHC Annual Meeting, and its input is factored into the IPHC research planning process. The Rules of Procedure for this subsidiary body are contained within the IPHC Rules of Procedure.

RAB Officers

Dr. David T. WilsonDr. David T. Wilson
Chairperson
IPHC Executive Director
Dr. Josep PlanasDr. Josep Planas
Vice-Chairperson
IPHC Secretariat

RAB Members

Kevin Bennett
​Commercial
U.S.A.
Brad MirauBrad Mirau
Processing
Canada
Richie ShawRichie Shaw
Commercial
Canada
Art DavidsonArt Davidson
Commercial
Canada
Steve DanielsSteve Daniels
Commercial
U.S.A.
Lando EchevarioLando Echevario
Commercial
U.S.A.
James HubbardJim Hubbard
Commercial
U.S.A.
Jay HebertJay Hebert
Commercial
U.S.A.
Scott MazzoneScott Mazzone
Treaty Tribes
U.S.A.
Charles McEldowneyCharles McEldowney
Processing
U.S.A.
Al PazarAl Pazar
FISS Contractor
U.S.A.
Doug MavinDoug Mavin
Commercial
Canada
Shawn McManusShawn McManus
Commercial
U.S.A.
Angus GroutAngus Grout
Commercial
Canada
Dave BoyesDave Boyes
Commercial
Canada
Alex RodriguezAlex Rodriguez

U.S.A.
Stephen RhoadsStephen Rhoads
Commercial
U.S.A.

Conference Board (CB)

The CB is a panel representing Canadian and American commercial and sport halibut fishers. Created in 1931 by the Commission, the Board gives the IPHC the fishers' perspective on Commission proposals presented at Annual Meetings in January. Members are designated by union and vessel owner organizations from both nations. The Rules of Procedure for this subsidiary body are contained within the IPHC Rules of Procedure.

CB Officers

Jim LaneJim Lane
First Nations
Canada
Linda BehnkenLinda Behnken
Commercial
U.S.A.

CB Members

Chuck AshcroftChuck Ashcroft
Sport Fishing Advisory Board - South
Canada
Kiril Basargin
K Bay Fishermen Association
U.S.A.
Owen BirdOwen Bird
Sport Fishing Institute of BC
Canada
Cristopher BosCristopher Bos
South Vancouver Island Anglers Coalition
Canada
Ted BrookmanTed Brookman
BC Wildlife Federation
Canada
Angus Grout
Gulf Troll Association
Canada
Tom Gemmel
Halibut Coalition
U.S.A.
Robert HauknesRobert Hauknes
Halibut Advisory Board
Canada
James Hughes
Seafood Producers Coop
U.S.A.
Lorne IversonLorne Iverson
BC Halibut Longline Fisherman’s Assoc.
Canada
James Johnson James Johnson
Deep Sea Fisherman's Union of the Pacific
U.S.A.
Garrett Lambert
Recreational Fishing Alliance-Oregon Chapter
U.S.A.
Arne Lee
Fishing Vessel Owners Assoc. (FVOA)
U.S.A.
Benjamin Martin
Homer Charter Association
U.S.A.
Per OdegaardPer Odegaard
Fishing Vessel Owners Assoc. (FVOA)
U.S.A.
Martin PaishMartin Paish
Sport Fishing Advisory Board - North
Canada
Lyle PierceLyle Pierce
Vancouver Island Longline Assoc.
Canada
Landry Price
Yukon Delta Fisheries Association
U.S.A.
Chad See
Freezer Longliner Coalition
U.S.A.
Jonathan Sewis
Westport Charter Association
U.S.A.
Rebecca Skinner
Westport Charter Association
U.S.A.
Chris Sporer
PHMA
Canada
Robert StanleyRobert Stanley
North Pac Halibut Fisherman’s Assn
Canada
Kenji Yamada
Juneau Charter Boat Association
U.S.A
Ken WingKen Wing
Hook and Line Groundfish Association
Canada
Darryl TateDarryl Tate
Nuu-Chah-Nulth Tribal Council
Canada
Gerry KristiansonGerry Kristianson
Sport Fishing Advisory Board - Main
Canada
Angel DrobnicaAngel Drobnica
Aleutian Pribilof Island CDA
U.S.A.
James HubbardJames Hubbard
Kruzof Fisheries
U.S.A.
Dan FalveyDan Falvey
Alaska Longline Fisherman's Association
U.S.A.
Tom MarkingTom Marking
RFA - California
U.S.A.
Forrest BradenForrest Braden
Southeast Alaska Guides (SEAGO)
U.S.A.
Jeff KauffmanJeff Kauffman
St. Paul Fishermen's Association
U.S.A.
Rick KosoRick Koso
Adak Community Development Corporation
U.S.A.
Brian RitchieBrian Ritchie
Alaska Charter Association
U.S.A.
George PollockGeorge Pollock
Aleut Coorporation
U.S.A.
Simeon Swetzof JR.Simeon Swetzof JR.
Tribal Government of St. Paul
U.S.A.
Bob CandopoulosBob Candopoulos
Area 3 Charter Boat Association
U.S.A.
Leonard HerzogLeonard Herzog
Area 4 Harvesters Alliance
U.S.A.
Mark SnigaroffMark Snigaroff
Tribal Government of St. Paul
U.S.A.
Gary ClineGary Cline
BBEDC
U.S.A.
Duncan FieldsDuncan Fields
Cape Barnabas, Inc
U.S.A.
Ray MelovidovRay Melovidov
Central Bering Sea Fishermen's Association
U.S.A.
Daniel DowichDaniel Dowich
Cook Inlet Recreational Fishermen
U.S.A.
Marc CarrelMarc Carrel
Cordova District Fishermen United
U.S.A.
Paul ClampittPaul Clampitt
Edmonds Veteran Indev Longliners
U.S.A.
Steve ThorkildsenSteve Thorkildsen
Deep Sea Fishermen's Union of the Pacific
U.S.A.
Greg ElwoodGreg Elwood
3B/4A Fisherman's Association
U.S.A.
Mary MarkingMary Marking
Humbolt Area Saltwater Anglers (HASA)
U.S.A.
Rob WurmRob Wurm
Kodiak Vessel Owners Association
U.S.A.
Garrett ElwoodGarrett Elwood
Next Generation
U.S.A.
Malcolm MilneMalcolm Milne
North Pacific Fisheries Association
U.S.A.
Megan O'NeilMegan O'Neil
Petersburg Vessel Owners Association
U.S.A.
Melvin GroveMelvin Grove
Prince William Sound Charter Boat Association
U.S.A.
Bernie BurkholderBernie Burkholder
Sablefish and Halibut Pot Association
U.S.A.
Carter HughesCarter Hughes
Seafood Producers Coop
U.S.A.
Kathy HansenKathy Hansen
SE Alaska Fishermen's Alliance
U.S.A.
Phillip WymanPhillip Wyman
Sitka Halibut & Black Cod Marketing Association
U.S.A.
Johnathan SawinJohnathan Sawin
Westport Charter Boat Association
U.S.A.

Processor Advisory Board (PAB)

The PAB, as the name suggests, represents halibut processors. Like the Conference Board, PAB lends its opinion regarding Commission proposals and offers recommendations at IPHC Annual Meetings. The group was formed in 1996. The Rules of Procedure for this subsidiary body are contained within the IPHC Rules of Procedure.

PAB Officers

Jessica KeplingerJessica Keplinger
Chair
U.S.A.
Carl NordmannCarl Nordmann
Co-Chair
Canada

PAB Members

David BrindleDavid Brindle
Pacific Seafood
U.S.A.
Shane HalversonSteve Besic
Pacific Seafoods
U.S.A.
Christopher (Kit) DurnilChristopher (Kit) Durnil
Pacific Seafood
U.S.A.
Robert FraumeniRobert Fraumeni
FAS Seafoods
Canada
Tyler GoodnightTyler Goodnight
Northport Fisheries
U.S.A.
Pete HartmanPete Hartman
FAS Seafoods
Canada
Joel HarveyJoel Harvey
Bellingham Cold Storage
U.S.A.
Nick HerasNick Heras
7 Seas Fish
Canada
Duff HoytDuff Hoyt
Icicle Seafoods
U.S.A.
Greg IndrelandGreg Indreland
Yakutat Seafoods/EE
U.S.A.
Jeff KeltonEric Olsen
Dana F. Besecker Co. Inc.
U.S.A.
Arlo KueberStephen Rhoads
SPC
U.S.A.
Scott MazzoneScott Mazzone
Treaty Tribes
U.S.A.
Heather McCartyHeather McCarty
170 West
U.S.A.
Steve MinorSteve Minor
Golden Harvest
U.S.A.
Brad MirauBrad Mirau
Aero Trading Company
Canada
Joe MorelliJoe Morelli
SPC
U.S.A.
Mike OkoniewskiMike Okoniewski
Pacific Seafood
U.S.A.
John PettersenJohn Pettersen
Icicle Seafoods
U.S.A.
Miles SmithMiles Smith
Dana F. Besecker Co. Inc.
U.S.A.
Don SpigelmyreDon Spigelmyre
Icicle Seafoods
U.S.A.
Liam StockwellLiam Stockwell
Aero Trading Company
Canada
Robbie St. LouisRobbie St. Louis
French Creek Seafoods
Canada
Bill SullivanBill Sullivan
Yakutat Seafoods/EE
U.S.A.
John WoodruffJohn Woodruff
Icicle Seafoods
U.S.A.
Phil YoungPhil Young
Canadian Fishing Co.
Canada

Finance and Administration Committee (FAC)

The Finance and Administration Committee (FAC) is comprised of Commissioners appointed to the task. Its duties are to advise the Commission on such matters of an administrative and financial character as are remitted to it by the Commission, including annually examining the operating budget for the current year and the draft budgets for the ensuing and following years. In addition, the FAC may draw to the attention of the Commission any matter of an administrative or financial character. The Rules of Procedure for this subsidiary body are contained within the IPHC Rules of Procedure.

Agencies

To be developed.

Observers and the general public

The Commission and its subsidiary bodies are generally open to Observers and the general public unless the Commission specifically decides otherwise.

The Commission may, upon their request, invite the following Observers in their official capacity:

  1. Any State or any other entity that has jurisdiction over waters adjacent to the Convention Area;
  2. Other States with an interest in the work of the Commission that are not Contracting Parties of the Commission, invited by the Commission;
  3. Other regional fisheries management organisations and other relevant governmental or intergovernmental organisations, invited by the Commission;
  4. Non-governmental organisations having special competence in the field of activity of the Commission, to attend such of its meetings as the Commission may specify.

Any Observer to a meeting of the Commission, or of the general public, may submit memoranda as either Regulatory Proposals, Position Statements or Information Papers, no later than 30 days prior to the commencement of the session.

Observers and the general public may participate in the deliberations of the Commission and its subsidiary bodies during the Observer and public testimony periods, but shall not be entitled to participate in the taking of decisions.

The Commission may enter into agreements or arrangements with other inter-governmental organisations and institutions, especially those active in the fisheries sector, which might contribute to the work and further the objectives of the Commission. Such agreements or arrangements may provide that these organisations or institutions may be represented as Observers in the Sessions of the Commission.