Secretariat

Secretariat

The IPHC currently employs 61 staff consisting of 32 permanent staff and 29 temporary field staff (Fisheries Data Specialists and Setline Survey Specialists).

iphc-secretariat-structure

Secretariat Directory by Branch
Click images for profiles

Executive Management

Executive Director

David T. WilsonDavid T. Wilson, Ph.D.
Executive Director

Finance & Personnel Services Branch

Branch Members

Accounting Section
Tina WisnowskiTina Wisnowski, B.Sc.
Staff Accountant
Personnel Section
Kelly ChapmanKelly Chapman, B.A.
Senior Administrative
Specialist
Erin SalleErin Salle, B.Sc.
Administrative
Specialist
Ola WietechaOla Wietecha, B.A.
Administrative
Specialist
Tara ColcuccioTara Coluccio, B.A.
Administrative
Specialist/
Communications
Technology Section
Robert TynesRobert Tynes
Systems Administrator
Afshin TaheriAfshin Taheri, B.Sc.
Programmer
Communications Section
Lauri SadorusLauri L. Sadorus, M.Sc.
Communications/
Research Biologist
Edward HenryEdward Henry, M.Sc.
Communications Specialist

Fisheries Statistics & Services Branch

Branch Manager

Lara M. EriksonLara M. Erikson,
B.Sc./B.A.
Branch Manager

Branch Members

Fisheries Data Section
Huyen TranHuyen Tran, A.A.
Fisheries Data Manager
Tom KongTom Kong, B.Sc.
Fisheries Data Specialist
Caroline RobinsonCaroline Prem, B.Sc.
Fisheries Data Specialist
Kimberly Sawyer Van VleckKimberly Sawyer Van Vleck, B.Sc.
Fisheries Data Specialist
Joan ForsbergJoan Forsberg, B.Sc.
Otolith Lab Supervisor
Chris JohnstonChris Johnston, B.Sc.
Otolith Lab Technician
Robert TobinRobert Tobin
Otolith Lab Technician
Port Operations Section
Kamala CarrollKamala Carroll, A.A.S.
Port Operation Coordinator
Jennifer RoggeJennifer Rogge
Fisheries Data Specialist (Field)
Binget NilssonBinget Nilsson, B.Sc.
Fisheries Data Specialist (Field)
Jessica MarxJessica Marx, B.A.
Fisheries Data Specialist (Field)
Natachan (Tashi) SopowNatachan (Tachi) Sopow, B.Sc.
Fisheries Data Specialist (Field)
Chelsea Baker-HuttonChelsea Baker-Hutton
Fisheries Data Specialist (Field)
Stephen BrennanStephen Brennan, M.Sc.
Fisheries Data Specialist (Field)
Matthew ThompsonMatthew Thompson, B.Sc.
Fisheries Data Specialist (Field)
Laurel OsborneLaurel Osborne. B.Sc.
Fisheries Data Specialist (Field)
Setline Survey Section
Kayla UalesiKayla Ualesi, B.Sc.
Setline Survey Coordinator
Colin L. JonesColin L. Jones, M.Sc.
Setline Survey Specialist
Rachel RilleraRachel Rillera, B.Sc.
Setline Survey Specialist
Ralph Tyler Jack-McColloughRalph (Tyler) Jack-McCollough, M.Sc.
Setline Survey Specialist

Biological & Ecosystem Sciences Branch

Branch Manager

Josep PlanasJosep Planas, Ph.D.
Branch Manager

Branch Members

Research Section
Claude DykstraClaude Dykstra, B.Sc.
Research Biologist
Timothy LoherTimothy Loher, Ph.D.
Research Scientist
Andy Jasonowicz, M.Sc.Andy Jasonowicz, M.Sc.
Research Biologist
Laboratory Section
Crystal SimchickCrystal Simchick, B.Sc.
Biological Science Laboratory Technician

Quantitative Sciences Branch

Branch Manager

David T. WilsonDavid T. Wilson, Ph.D.
Executive Director

Branch Members

Stock Assessment Section
Ray WebsterRay Webster, Ph.D.
Biometrician
Ian StewartIan Stewart, Ph.D.
Quantitative Scientist
Management Strategy Evaluation Section
Allan HicksAllan Hicks, Ph.D.
Quantitative Scientist

Fisheries Policy & Economics Branch

Branch Manager

Barbara HutniczakBarbara Hutniczak, Ph.D.
Branch Manager

Branch Members

Fisheries Economics Section
VacantVacant
Fishery Policy/Economics Specialist